Programme - NUS Medical Sciences Cluster

Scientific Programme

Day One: Monday 25 November 2019

Time Presenter  Title
8.30 am Registration 
9.00 am Opening Addresses

Chong Yap Seng

Professor, Dean, NUS Medicine, Singapore

&

Lim Chwee Teck

Professor, Director, Institute for Health Innovation and Technology (iHealthtech),

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Theme: Goal-Directed Behaviour 

Chair: Professor Soong Tuck Wah & Dr Andrew Tan

NUS Medicine, Singapore

9.30 am Hagai Bergman

Professor, Edmond & Lily Safra Center for Brain Sciences,

Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel 

Computational physiology of the basal ganglia, Parkinson's Disease and Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) 
10.15 am Morning Tea Break
 
10.45 am Masanobu Kano

Professor, Department of Neurophysiology, University of Tokyo, Japan

Cellular and circuit mechanisms of developmental synapse pruning  in the cerebellum
11.30 am  Huang Hua

Research Assistant Professor, Department of Physiology, NUS Medicine, Singapore

Targeting of alternative splicing of hTRPA1 channel in sensory neurons as novel therapeutic strategy against neurogenic inflammation
12.00 pm Fu Yu

Group Leader, Singapore Bioimaging Consortium,

Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

Feeding regulation by hypothalamic neurons

12.30 pm Sherry Aw

Group Leader, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology,

Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore 

See how they walk: Hunting for locomotor neurons using genetic disease models
1.00 pm Suresh Jesuthasan

Associate Professor, Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine,

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Evolutionary origins and neural circuits underlying the alarm response
1.30 pm Lunch
 Theme: Cognition

Chair: Associate Professor Saji Kumar Sreedharan & Dr Thomas Yeo Boon Thye

National University of Singapore, Singapore

2.30 pm Sue Jones

Senior Lecturer, Department of Physiology, Development and Neuroscience, Cambridge University, UK

Regulation of synaptic and extrasynaptic NMDA glutamate receptor activity in midbrain dopamine neurons
3.15 pm Elizabeth Coulson

Professor and Deputy Head of School
School of Biomedical Sciences, University of Queensland, Australia 

p75 neurotrophin receptor controls cholinergic basal forebrain neuron connectivity and complex behaviour
4.00 pm Afternoon Tea Break
 
4.30 pm Thomas Yeo Boon Thye

Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,

NUS Engineering, Singapore 

Predicting Alzheimer's Disease progression using recurrent neural networks
5.00 pm Ayumu Tashiro

Assistant Professor, School of Biological Sciences, 

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore 

Synaptic mechanisms controlling place cell activity in the hippocampus
5.30 pm Yen Shih-Cheng

Assistant Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,  NUS Engineering, Singapore 

Subspace encoding of working memory in the primate prefrontal cortex
6.00 pm Liu Haiyan 

Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology & Immunology,

NUS Medicine, Singapore

&

Saji Kumar Sreedharan

Associate Professor, Department of Physiology,

NUS Medicine, Singapore

Gut-Brain axis and associative memory in an animal model of liver cancer
6.30 pm  End  
7.00 pm Dinner - by invitation only 

Day Two: Tuesday 26 November 2019

Time Presenter Title

Theme: Regeneration/Degeneration

Chair: Dr John Chua Jia En & Dr Toh Yi Chin 

National University of Singapore, Singapore 

9.00 am Cho Hansang

Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Engineering Science, University of North Carolina, USA

3D human brain models in microfluidics for the study of neurological disorders
9.45 am Catherine Villard

CNRS Research Director
Head, Institut Pierre-Gilles de Gennes technological platform (UMS 3750), Physico-Chimie Curie,CNRS & Université PSL, France

Merge and cooperate: how to travel over long distances
10.30 am Morning Tea Break
11.00 am Jun Nishiyama

Assistant Professor, Duke-NUS Medical School, Singapore

Imaging synapses in health and disease
11.30 am Ng Shi Yan

Assistant Professor, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology,

Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

Targeting mitochondrial dysfunctions in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
12.00 pm John Chua Jia En

Assistant Professor, Department of Physiology, NUS Medicine, Singapore

Analyses of brain proteome changes uncovers early markers of Alzheimer’s disease

12.30 pm Lunch

Theme: Artificial Intelligence, Neuroimaging and Genomics

Chair: Associate Professor Roger Ho 

National University of Singapore, Singapore 

1.30 pm Qiao Yu

Professor, Institute of Advanced Computing and Digital Engineering, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology,

Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Towards deeply understanding complex human actions in the wild
2.15 pm Ippeita Dan

Professor, Applied Cognitive Neuroscience Laboratory,

Chuo University, Japan

Application of fNIRS for neuropharmacological assessment of ADHD children
3:00 PM

Chew Sing Yian

Associate Professor, School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Biomimicking fiber platforms for understanding the roles of extracellular matrix topography and biochemical signaling on neural cell fate
3.30 pm Dean Ho

Professor, Director, Institute for Health (N.1),

National University of Singapore, Singapore

Harnessing CURATE.AI for N-of-1 Therapeutics
4.00 pm Afternoon Tea Break
4.30 pm Tang Tong Boon

Director, Institute of Health & Analytics

Associate Professor, Department of Electrical & Electronic Engineering, Universiti Teknologi Petronas, Malaysia

Assessment of mental stress effects on prefrontal cortical activities using fNIRS and EEG

5.00 pm Chiea Chuen Khor

Group Leader, Genome Institute of Singapore,

Agency for Science, Technology and Research, Singapore

TBC
5.30 pm Chen Nanguang

Associate Professor, Department of Biomedical Engineering,

NUS Engineering, Singapore

Time-resolved measurement for improved optical brain imaging
6 pm End
7 pm Dinner – by invitation only
X